ads

ADVERTISE HERE

Sunday, February 21 2021 was an amazing day in Lagos, the day of the 14th Headies Awards that celebrates the outstanding musical artist in Nigeria. 

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, the award held via virtual and live media with most of the show pre-recorded and the live event which features the nominees held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. The Red Carpet kicked off at 5 pm whole thee main event commenced at 8 pm

The Headies Award 14th year-in-review is July 2019 and September 2020 thee edition of the award heralded by Ayo Animashaun and his company Hip Hop World.

 This year Headies was hosted by Nigeria comedian Bovi and actress Nancy Isime. 
Speaking of winners, Fireboy DML bagged 5 awards includes BEST RNB ALBUM - 'Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps', BEST POP ALBUM - 'Apollo', BEST RNB SINGLE - 'Tattoo,' HEADIES REVELATION, BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR - 'Apollo.'

Wizkid won the BEST ARTIST OF YEAR and HEADIES' VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD.

While Dj Neptune won BEST POP SINGLE AND BEST SONG OF THE YEAR - 'Nobody.'

Davido BEST MUSIC VIDEO - '1 Milli', Omah Lay got NEXT RATED, Falz won BEST RAP SINGLE - 'Bop Daddy', Simi won SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR - 'Duduke', 

Brymo's Ozymandias won BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR and Timaya and Edris Abdukareem were honoured with SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD and the HALL OF FAME goes to King Sunny Ade

Follow us on Twitter: @RainSegzy @RainSMedia for updates

Winners are in BOLD.
You can see the full list of winners below;

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artist or group in the year under review.

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (WINNER)

SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

DREAMER – FIREBOY DM

GHOST TOWN – WURLD


BEST POP SINGLE
A voting category for the best pop single in the year under review (by single individual or group).

BILLIONAIRE – TENI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI. (WINNER)

LADY – REMA

FEM – DAVIDO

JORO – WIZKID

SKELETUN – TEKNO


SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

FEM – DAVIDO

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)

JORO – WIZKID

MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

DUDUKE – SIMI


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (WINNER)

SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD


BEST RAP ALBUM
A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artist or group in a year under review.

GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)

ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

 
BEST R&B ALBUM
A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)

2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

3. KING – PRAIZ

4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE


BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

YELLOW – BRYMO

LUCID – ASA

THE LIGHT – BEZ

PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (WINNER)


BEST POP ALBUM
A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1. ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (WINNER)

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE


BEST R&B SINGLE
A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

DUDUKE – SIMI

MAD – SARZ & WURLD

BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)

DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE


BEST COLLABORATION
A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (WINNER)

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ


BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

OGB4IG – REMINISCE

SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

COUNTRY – ILLBLISS

GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS (WINNER)

 
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

WURLD – GHOST TOWN

CHIKE – FORGIVE

PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY

COHBAMS – PLENTI

NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

 
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A non-voting category for the single female artiste with the most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

NINIOLA – ADDICTED (WINNER)

J-DESS – CHI EFO

YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

IMANSE – AJALA


NEXT RATED
This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

TEMS

OMAH LAY (WINNER)

OXLADE

BELLA SHMURDA

 
HEADIES REVELATION
A voting category for the best new artist with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

VICTOR AD

FIREBOY DML (Winner)

JOEBOY

TENI

REMA

CHIKE


LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

AQ – EUNICE

BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

MI ABAGA – TRINITY

ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)

PHENOM – GET THE INFO

PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

 
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

MAYORKUN – GENG (WINNER)

REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

OLAMIDE – PAWON

 

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

I WONDER – MOELOGO (WINNER)

BITTER – DEENA ADE

ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU


ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in the year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

YELLOW – BRYMO

BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. The overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

BURNA BOY

DAVIDO

WIZKID (Winner)

MAYORKUN

TIWA SAVAGE

 

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION
A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

MASTER KG (Winner)

KUAMI EUGENE

SAUTI SOL

SHAATA WALE

STONEBWOY

 

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
A voting category to award the fan’s favourite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

DAVIDO

OMAH LAY

BURNA BOY

FALZ

FIREBOY DML

MAYORKUN

DJ NEPTUNE

WIZKID (Winner)

 
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

OLAKIRA

ALPHA P

JAMOPYPER

ZINOLEESKY

BAD BOY TIMZ (WINNER)

 

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:
A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) [WINNER]

ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)

DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)

STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)

SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN

ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)


SPECIAL RECOGNITION:
A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact on the entertainment industry.

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA


HALL OF FAME:
A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact on the entertainment industry.

KING SUNNY ADE

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post